Privacy Notice

My name is Nikki Graham of Tranix Translation and Proof-Editing Services and I provide freelance translation, revision, review, proof-editing, localisation and copywriting services in the United Kingdom.

I am committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice outlines how I collect and use your personal data, why I may disclose it to others and how I keep it secure.

Potential clients and clients

I collect, store and use your personal data to issue a quote, provide translation, revision, review, proof-editing, copywriting, localisation or related services that you request or to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, phone number, ID and/or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details. Personal data may also include special categories, but only if you send me this data for the specific purpose of translating it.

The lawful basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps before fulfilling that request (“contract”) and complying with legal requirements (“legal obligation”).

The lawful basis for processing special categories of personal data is your explicit consent for me to translate, revise, review or proof-edit that information (“consent”).

If you do not accept my quote or I do not accept your job offer, I will delete your email and any attachment and related documents and personal data within one week.

If I perform a job for you, I will keep your personal data only throughout our business relationship or for seven years to comply with tax obligations. I keep records of the invoices I send you, including printouts stored in my office, and the payments you make. I will delete emails after five years.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

I do not use online machine translation tools as part of the process of translating your documents; therefore, any personal details contained within documents entrusted to me for translation will not be at risk of being leaked online by such tools.

If I cannot perform the job myself or if I want my work for you to be revised or proof-edited, I will seek a trusted colleague to help me. All the collaborators who provide translation, revision, review or proof-editing services for me must sign a confidentiality agreement (NDA) before they are sent any document for a quote. They will be advised of their legal obligations in relation to confidentiality and professional secrecy.

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including my cloud backup and file and email hosting services. All these parties are GDPR-compliant or, in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

Collaborators

I collect, store and use your personal data to assess your suitability for specific jobs and to ask you for a quote to provide translation, revision, review, proof-editing, copywriting, localisation or related services or to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, ID and/or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details.

The lawful basis for processing your data is your consent (“consent”) to be assessed for potential job offers or your performance of the services (“contract”) and complying with legal requirements (“legal obligation”).

If you provide me with your details, I will keep your personal data until I retire and for at least seven years after you perform a service for me to comply with tax obligations. I will delete emails after five years.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

All collaborators who provide translation, revision, review or proof-editing services for me must sign a confidentiality agreement (NDA) before you are sent any document for a quote. You will be advised of your legal obligations in relation to confidentiality and professional secrecy.

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including my cloud backup and file and email hosting services. All these parties are GDPR-compliant or, in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

Website and blog visitors

The Tranix Translation & Proof-Editing Services website and associated My Words for a Change blog are hosted on WordPress.com. I use the standard WordPress.com service to collect anonymous details on users’ activity, such as the number of page views in a given period, links users click on to arrive at my site, links users click on to leave my site and the country where users are viewing my site.

WordPress.com requires visitors wishing to post a comment to enter a name and email address. This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. The information collected can include the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer and Site URL. Any information you choose to give in a comment is posted immediately and shared publicly. Public information may be indexed by search engines or used by third parties. Please bear this in mind when deciding what you would like to share.

WordPress.com is owned and hosted online by Automattic. Please see the Automattic Privacy Notice and Automattic Privacy Policy for more details.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links on this site linking to other websites. Please read the privacy notices on the websites you visit.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files stored on a user’s computer or device. Please see the Cookie Policy page for more details.

Blog subscribers

Your email address is only used to send you notifications of new posts. Your data is deleted when you unsubscribe. There is a link to unsubscribe included at the bottom of every email notifying you of a new post.

Social media features

This website also includes social media features such as share or like buttons. These features are provided by third-party social media platforms (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+, Pinterest, Tumblr, Reddit and Pocket). If and when data is collected in this way, its processing is governed by the privacy notice of the respective social media platforms.

Security measures

I take precautionary measures to ensure your personal data is protected. The devices I use to store and process personal data are password protected and updated when updates become available. Anti-virus software is installed on these devices to prevent the theft or destruction of this information. This anti-virus software is updated when updates become available. Firewalls are in place on all devices used for storing or processing personal data to avoid remote unlawful third-party access. I back up my data to a cloud storage service several times a day so that personal data can be recovered in the event of loss or damage.

Breaches of personal data

In the event of a security breach of personal data, due to theft, unlawful access or data sent to the wrong email address, for example, I will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours of this security breach if it is likely that there will be a risk to people’s rights and freedoms. This notification will include all information necessary to clarify the circumstances under which this happened. Notification will be done electronically via the ICO website. If a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, I will inform those concerned directly and without undue delay. A record will be kept of all breaches regardless of whether they are reported to a supervisory authority or not.

Your data access rights

In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data that I hold. You are also entitled to ask me to rectify, erase and restrict processing of your personal data and you can also object to this processing. I will respond to your requests and concerns as soon as possible and no later than one month after receiving notification of your request and/or concerns. My contact details can be found at the end of this privacy notice.

Your right to make a complaint

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint with the ICO in the United Kingdom where I am based or with the supervisory authority in the country where you live.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice will be reviewed as necessary. If I change its contents, those changes will become effective as soon as I publish them on my website. It was last updated on 29 May 2018.

How to contact me

If you want to contact me about this privacy notice or in my capacity as a data controller registered with the ICO, please send an email to: nikkigraham@cantab.net

Alternatively, you can write to me at: Nikki Graham, 96 Avon Road, Charminster, Bournemouth, BH8 8SF, United Kingdom